Privacy Policy

Our Services


 Mio Destinio Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data.


This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use and look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from), including when you purchase a product or services or sign up for our newsletter.


It also tells you about your rights and how the law protects you.



1. Important information



Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices (including our Terms of Use) and is not intended to override them.


Mio Destinio Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (“we”, “us” or “our”). To assist you further in understanding this Privacy Notice, we have set out in the Schedule a glossary of terms used in this Privacy Notice, examples of types of personal data we collect, how we use it, the lawful basis for processing such data and further details of your rights. Mio Destinio Limited has appointed a data privacy manager (DPM). If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPM in writing, either:


for the attention of:DPM by email to: [email protected]


by post to: the DPM, Mio Destino. 2 Pillings Road, Unit 2, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 6QF United Kingdom


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Your duty to inform us of changes It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.


Third-party links Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.


By clicking on these links or enabling connections you may be allowing third parties to collect or share your personal data.


We have no control these third-party websites, plug in or applications and are not responsible for their privacy notices, therefore you should also read their privacy notices to understand what personal data they collect about you and how they use it.



2. The data we collect about you




We may collect, use, store and transfer the types of personal data about you listed in Part 1 of Schedule 1.


We also collect, use and share aggregated data. However, if we combine aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat this as your personal data.


We do not collect any special categories of personal data or any information about criminal convictions and offences.


Failure to provide personal data If we are required by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, to collect your personal data and you fail to provide it, we may not be able to enter into performing the contract with you and, we may have to cancel a product or service.


We will notify you of this at the relevant time.



3. How personal data is collected



We collect personal data in the following ways: Direct Interactions Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.


We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience and send you relevant content that we feel you would be interested in.


You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly. you may provide personal data when you complete online forms, request products/services, create a user account, subscribe to our services, join our mailing list, enter competitions, promotions or surveys or otherwise or correspond with us (by post, phone or email).


Automated Technology


we automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website, by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies.


We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites which use our cookies. Our cookies policy sets out more detail on our use of cookies and is available here.



Publicly Available Sources


We may collect personal data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register and credit reference agencies, based inside the EU.



Third Parties


we may receive personal data from:


(a) analytics providers based outside the EU (such as Google);


(b) advertising networks outside the EU; and


(c) search information providers outside the EU;


(d) our suppliers such as payment providers, delivery services, website and hosting support and maintenance providers.



4. How we use your personal data



We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data


  • to perform the contract we are to enter into or have entered into with you;


  • to comply with a legal obligation; and


  • where it is necessary to carry out our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.



Part 2 of Schedule 1 sets out the lawful basis we will rely on to process your personal data.


We do generally only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data to send email marketing communications and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.


Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information.



Marketing


We may analyse your personal data to form a view on what products and or services we think may be of interest to you.


You will only receive marketing communications from us, if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us, if you consent to marketing at the time we collect your personal data and you have not subsequently opted out or withdrawn your consent or if we have another basis to send you the marketing communications.


We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.



How to opt out


You can opt out of email marketing by clicking the unsubscribe button within the particular marketing email.


You can also withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting our DPM. Even if you opt out of receiving marketing, we may still use your personal data for other purposes provided we have a lawful basis to do so.



Change of purpose


We will only use your personal data for the purpose that we originally collected it for, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.


If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to use your personal data in this manner.


We may process your personal data (without your knowledge or consent) where this is required or permitted by law.



5. Disclosure of your personal data



We may have to share your personal data with third parties further details of which are set out in Part 4 of Schedule 1. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.


We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. They can only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.



6. International transfers



Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:


• we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.


• we use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe with our services providers;


• we may transfer data to US based service providers under the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.


Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.



7. Data security



We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.


We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know and they can only process your personal data on our instructions and will be subject to a duty of confidentiality.


We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.



8. Data retention




We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us.


However, we are legally required to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers, for tax purposes.


We may also anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes.


We can use anonymised information indefinitely without further notice to you.



9. Your legal rights



You have certain rights in certain circumstances under data protection law. These are set out in full in Part 3 of Schedule 1. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our DPM. You will not have to pay a fee to exercise any of your rights. However, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee for this information or refuse to comply with your request.


We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity when you contact us and ensure. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who does not have the right to receive it.


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.